NEW Black Country Rainbow Book - now available
Skip to main content

Labour Market Profile; 2019

Description

This dataset, produced by ONS on a quarterly basis as part of the Annual Population Survey, provides data for the 2019 calendar year across the following indicators;

  • Employment Rate: Residents aged 16-64 – this refers to the proportion of working age residents who are in employment
  • Unemployment Rate: Residents aged 16-64 – this refers to the proportion of working age residents who are economically active but not in employment
  • % with NVQ Level 4+: Residents aged 16-64 – this refers to the proportion of working age residents who are qualified to NVQ Level 4 or above. This is equivalent to undergraduate degree level.
  • % with no qualifications: Residents aged 16-64 – this refers to the proportion of working age residents with no qualifications.



Employment Rate

Unemployment Rate

NVQ L4+

No Qualifications

Dudley72.6%4.7%24.7%16.4%
Sandwell70.7%5.3%22.2%20.3%
Walsall70.6%6.7%27.6%12.3%
Wolverhampton67.2%7.0%24.9%17.3%
Black Country70.4%5.8%24.7%16.7%
West Midlands73.9%4.9%34.1%10.2%
England76.0%4.0%40.0%7.5%

 

Commentary

The labour market information collected in this dataset contributes towards the overall calculation of the productivity gap between the Black Country and the national economy (which currently stands at -£11.6bn).

Source: https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/

{ "labels": ["Dudley", "Sandwell", "Walsall", "Wolverhampton"], "borderColor": "red", "datasets": [{ "type":"bar", "label": "% of residents with no qualifications", "data": [16.4,20.3,12.3,17.3], "borderColor": "red" }, { "type": "line", "label": "% of residents with no qualifications - English average", "data": [7.5,7.5,7.5,7.5] }] }

Levels of residents with no qualifications